Jump to main content
🔒 Open 24 Hours, 7 Days a Week☎ (725) 280-5051silverstatelocksmith@yahoo.com
24/7 Emergency Locksmith, Las Vegas, NV

Is It Cheaper to Replace Locks or Rekey?

Rekeying is cheaper in almost every case, because you keep the lock and only pay to change the pins inside it. Replacing wins only when the lock itself is the problem.

LocksmithListing Certified: Safety Screened, Elite Pro and Top Rated, Las Vegas

Independently verified by LocksmithListing

City of Las Vegas Locksmith License #P64-00012

Rekeying is one of the most common calls we get across the valley, and the cost question comes up on almost every one, so the answer comes before the details.

  • Rekey costs lessFixr puts a house rekey at $70 to $160, against $150 to $550 to change the locks.
  • Same trip either wayThe service call costs the same for both jobs, so the real gap is the price of new hardware.
  • Replace a bad lockRekeying a lock that sticks, wobbles or was forced just puts new pins in a lock that is failing.
  • One key for the houseA rekey can set every door to one key in the same visit, with no new hardware.
  • Sometimes freeKwikset SmartKey locks can be rekeyed by the owner in seconds with the working key.
  • Our starting priceOur residential rekeys start at $79.99, and you hear the full price before we drive out.

Why Rekeying Costs Less

A lock has two parts that matter for price. The body is the metal you see on the door, with the bolt, the latch and the handle, while the cylinder is the small part your key slides into. Inside it sits a row of pins cut to match your key, and a rekey swaps those pins for a new set so the old keys stop working and a new key takes over. That means you keep the whole lock and pay only for pins and labor.

Replacing means buying the whole lock and then paying someone to put it in. Fixr, a national cost guide last updated on January 31, 2025, lists a deadbolt at $40 to $75 and a door knob at $25 to $55 for the hardware alone. Its totals put a house rekey at $70 to $160 and a lock change at $150 to $550, and most of that gap is the price of the metal.

Most cost guides skip one thing, and it changes how you should compare quotes. The service call is the same for both jobs. The truck, the drive and the visit cost the same whether the technician rekeys or replaces, so the fair test is to compare pins and labor against new hardware and labor, one lock at a time.

Typical rekey and replace costs from public price guides
JobTypical rangeSource
House rekey, labor included$70 to $160Fixr
Change house locks, labor included$150 to $550Fixr
Rekey, per cylinder$35 to $50 plus the visitMeyer's Local Locksmith, Texas
New deadbolt, supplied and installed$50 to $90 per doorMeyer's Local Locksmith, Texas
Deadbolt, hardware only$40 to $75Fixr
Smart lock, hardware only$100 to $450Fixr
After hours surcharge$150 to $250 extraFixr

A Worked Example for a Las Vegas Home

Take a typical house with a front door and a door from the garage into the house. Each door has a knob and a deadbolt, so that makes four cylinders. This is a worked example built from the public ranges above, and it is not a quote.

If you rekey all four, Meyer's Local Locksmith, a Texas shop that updated its price page on September 8, 2026, would charge $35 to $50 per cylinder plus one service call. It lists a four keyhole house at $200 to $380 all in, and for that every old key is dead and one new key opens all four locks.

If you replace all four instead, Fixr's hardware ranges put two deadbolts and two knobs at $130 to $260 before labor, and then you still pay for the visit and the install. You end up with new metal, but you spent it on locks that already worked.

Las Vegas prices will not match Texas or a national average to the dollar, but the shape holds anywhere. When the locks work, a rekey saves you the cost of the hardware. Our own residential locksmith rekeys start at $79.99, and we give you the full price on the phone.

When Replacing Is the Better Buy

Rekeying is cheaper, but it is not always the smart move, and there are four cases that flip the math.

The first case is a lock that is failing, because if the key sticks, the bolt drags, or the lock was forced in a break in, new pins will not fix it. You would pay to rekey a lock you end up replacing a few months later.

The second case is wanting a stronger lock, and the reason is simple. A rekey changes who has a key, not how hard the lock is to beat. Lock strength is graded under ANSI/BHMA standards, and the Builders Hardware Manufacturers Association lists Grade 1 as its highest level. A cheap builder grade lock is still a cheap lock after a rekey.

The third case is a plan to move to a smart lock or a keypad soon, since paying to rekey the old deadbolt first means paying twice, and Fixr lists smart lock hardware at $100 to $450. Our guide to the best locks for your home walks through the options.

The fourth case is keys that will not match, because different brands often use different key shapes. Area Safe and Lock Service notes in its rekey or replace guide that locks without a matching keyway usually cannot share one key, and swapping out the odd lock is often the fix.

The cheapest real answer is often a mix, where you rekey the good locks and replace only the tired one in the same visit.

Schlage Encode smart deadbolt, a common upgrade when a lock is replaced

Can You Rekey for Free?

Sometimes you can, because Kwikset SmartKey locks let the owner rekey the lock without a locksmith. Kwikset says it takes a few seconds with three things in hand, which are the working key, the SmartKey tool from the box, and the new key. If the working key is lost, Kwikset tells you to call a locksmith or its support line.

Rekey kits for other brands exist, but each one works on a single brand, and a slip can leave a cylinder that will not turn. For a house full of mixed locks, one visit often costs less than the kits plus your Saturday.

If you are buying new locks anyway, pick a keyed alike set so every lock opens with one key, and remember that veterans and active military get 10% off new lock purchases with us.

Rules for Renters and Landlords in Nevada

Nevada law has two rules worth knowing here, and the first is NRS 118A.345. Under it, a tenant who gives notice of domestic violence, harassment, sexual assault or stalking can require the landlord to put in a new lock, at the tenant's cost. The landlord can meet that by rekeying a lock in good working order or by replacing it with one of equal or better quality. Either way, the landlord must not hand the new key to the other party.

Under NRS 118A.332, large apartment properties in a county the size of Clark County, meaning more than 50 units on one parcel, must keep written key policies and a log of every key issued and returned, and rekeying between tenants is the low cost way to keep that log accurate.

For a rental home between tenants, rekeying is almost always the cheaper call. Landlords with several units can also have them rekeyed so one master key opens them all. If you are moving in yourself, our move in rekey checklist covers garage codes, keypads and every other door that needs attention.

If you only want the number, here it is. A whole house rekey in Las Vegas comes to a per lock charge of about $20 to $50 plus one visit of about $45 to $90, which is the range on our Las Vegas locksmith price guide. For a house with five locks that works out to roughly $145 to $340. Our own home rekeys start at $79.99.

The rest of this guide is the math behind that number. You will see the total for a 3, 5 and 8 lock home, what national price guides say next to it, which locks cannot be rekeyed, what you save with Kwikset SmartKey, and the Las Vegas details that change the bill.

The Short Version

Five facts decide almost every rekey quote.

  • Count cylinders, not doorsYou are charged per cylinder, which is the keyhole. A front door with a knob and a deadbolt is two cylinders.
  • The visit is charged onceThe trip fee does not multiply by the number of locks, so more locks in one visit lowers the cost per lock.
  • Rekey math for five locksUsing our price guide ranges, five locks come to about $145 to $340 with the visit.
  • Replace math for five locksFive new installed deadbolts come to about $545 to $1,590 with the same visit, so replacing costs roughly three to five times more when the locks still work.
  • Check before you buyIf your locks are Kwikset SmartKey, you may be able to rekey them yourself for the price of nothing but your time.

Count Your Cylinders First

Every quote you read online depends on one number, and that number is the count of keyholes. Walk your home with a key in your hand and write down every lock that takes a key.

Start with the front door, then the back door and the door from the garage into the house. Add a patio slider lock, a side gate lock and any keyed interior door if you want them on the same key.

A typical Las Vegas house lands between 3 and 8. A condo or townhome is often 2 or 3. Once you have the number, the rest is multiplication.

The Per Lock and Per House Math

The table uses two ranges from our Las Vegas locksmith price guide. A rekey runs about $20 to $50 per lock, and a visit runs about $45 to $90. A new deadbolt, installed, runs $100 to $300. Both columns add one visit so they compare fairly.

These are worked examples, not quotes.

Rekey or replace, total by number of locks, one visit included
LocksRekey, locks onlyRekey, with visitReplace, locks onlyReplace, with visit
3 locks$60 to $150$105 to $240$300 to $900$345 to $990
5 locks$100 to $250$145 to $340$500 to $1,500$545 to $1,590
8 locks$160 to $400$205 to $490$800 to $2,400$845 to $2,490

What National Price Guides Say

Public guides do not agree to the dollar, but they land in the same band. Here is what the pages we could open said, with the date each one gives.

Every guide that splits the bill shows the visit as its own line, which is why the table above does too. The replace figures run well above the rekey figures in every guide that shows both.

Published rekey prices from guides we opened
Source and datePer lockWhole house
1 800 Unlocks, January 26, 2026$20 to $50, plus a $25 to $75 trip fee$100 to $200 for 3 to 5 entry points
Armadillo Home Warranties, 2026 guide$15 to $40, plus a $50 to $100 service call$100 to $300, and $80 to $300 per lock to replace
Fixr, updated January 31, 2025Not split out$70 to $160 to rekey, $150 to $550 to change the locks
Meyer's Local Locksmith, a Texas shop, updated September 8, 2026$35 to $50 per cylinder, plus the visit$200 to $380 for four keyholes

Why Quotes Differ By Hundreds of Dollars

When two quotes for the same house are far apart, the gap usually comes from one of four places.

The first is the visit. One shop folds it into a flat price and another lists it on top, so ask whether the number is the total. The second is the hardware, since high security cylinders take longer. The third is the hour, because our price guide shows nights, weekends and holidays adding about $25 to $75. The fourth is the lock count.

A quote that is far above the table for your cylinder count should come with a reason you can understand. A quote that is far below it, with no visit fee at all, is the one to question. Our guide on how to avoid locksmith scams in Las Vegas explains how the low teaser price turns into a high bill at your door.

When Rekeying Is Not Possible

A rekey needs a lock with a keyhole that a technician can take apart and repin. Keypad only locks, worn out locks and cheap locks with no removable cylinder cannot be rekeyed in a way that makes sense. We list each case with the reason in what locks cannot be rekeyed.

When one lock in the house is on that list, the math changes only for that lock. You rekey the good ones and replace the tired one in the same visit. For a five lock home with one bad deadbolt, the bill is four rekeys plus one installed deadbolt plus one visit. On our ranges that is $80 to $200 for the rekeys, $100 to $300 for the deadbolt and $45 to $90 for the visit, or $225 to $590 in all.

SmartKey Self Rekey, and What It Really Saves

Kwikset says its SmartKey locks can be rekeyed by the owner in a few seconds. According to Kwikset's SmartKey page, you need three things, which are your current working key, the SmartKey tool that comes in the package, and the new key. It also says there is no limit to how many times a SmartKey lock can be rekeyed.

There are limits worth knowing before you plan around it. Kwikset says SmartKey needs the current working key, so a lost key means a call to your builder, a locksmith or Kwikset support. It also cannot rekey locks from other brands.

So the saving is real but narrow. If every lock in your house is Kwikset SmartKey and you hold a working key for each one, the rekey costs you nothing in labor. If your house has mixed brands, as many resale homes do, you will still need a pro for the others. Look for the SmartKey name on the lock before you decide.

The Las Vegas Angle

Three kinds of Las Vegas homes come up again and again on rekey calls, and each one changes the math a little.

Rental turnover first. A landlord with one house or several units has the same cost problem as a buyer, just repeated. Rekeying between tenants costs the table price for each unit and no hardware, which is why it beats replacing for most owners. Nevada also has rules for landlords on locks and key logs, and our main post covers them in the renters and landlords section above.

New build homes second. Kwikset's own page points owners with a lost SmartKey key to their builder first, which tells you the builder often chooses the locks and keeps a record of them. If you bought new, ask what the builder installed and who else was given keys during construction. Rekeying cuts off every key handed out before closing.

HOA and gated communities third. If your community has rules about exterior hardware, check them before you replace a visible lock, because a rekey leaves the outside of the door looking exactly the same. A rekey also does not change gate codes or remotes.

If you are moving in, our rekey or replace locks when moving checklist walks the garage door and every other entry point, and our residential locksmith page lists the work we do at a home.

What to Tell Us on the Phone

The more you tell us, the closer the phone price is to the final bill. Have these ready when you call.

Say how many keyed locks you counted and which doors they are on. Say the brand if you can read it on the knob or deadbolt, and say whether any lock sticks, wobbles or was forced. Tell us whether you want every lock on one key. Tell us whether you have any Kwikset SmartKey locks and whether you hold a working key for them. Last, say the day and time you want us to come, since the hour can change the total.

We give you the full price before we drive out, and rekeys start at $79.99.

How to Check Any Locksmith Before You Let Them In

Ask for the company name and license number on the phone, then look it up before the truck arrives. Our verify our license page shows how to check a City of Las Vegas locksmith license, and the city has a business license search for the lookup.

If something goes wrong with a job, the Nevada Attorney General takes formally filed and signed consumer complaints through the consumer complaint page.

If you want a number for your own doors, contact us with your cylinder count and we will quote the job before anyone is dispatched.

Make Silver State Locksmith a preferred Google source

Loose Ends

How much does it cost to rekey a house in Las Vegas?

It depends on how many cylinders you have and the hour, and our residential rekeys start at $79.99. Public guides put a whole house rekey at $70 to $160 (Fixr) or $200 to $380 for four keyholes (Meyer's Local Locksmith in Texas), so call us for the full price before anyone drives out.

How much does it cost to get locks keyed alike?

When the locks share a keyway, keying them alike happens during the rekey, so it costs about the same as the rekey itself. Locks with a different keyway may need one cylinder or lock replaced first.

How many times can you rekey a lock?

There is no set limit, because a rekey swaps the pins and keeps the cylinder, so a lock in good shape can be rekeyed again and again until the cylinder itself wears out and needs replacing.

Can I rekey my locks myself?

Yes, if they are Kwikset SmartKey locks and you still have a working key, while other brands need a kit made for that one brand or a visit from a locksmith.

Is a rekeyed lock as safe as a new one?

Against old keys, yes, because every old key stops working. Against force, a rekeyed lock is exactly as strong as it was before, so for more strength you should replace it with a higher grade lock.

Should I rekey or replace after a break in?

Replace any lock that was forced or damaged, since new pins will not fix a broken lock. If the lock is fine and only keys went missing, a rekey is enough.

Ready to price your doors? See our residential locksmith services, our move in rekey checklist and what locksmith work costs in Las Vegas, or call (725) 280-5051 any hour and we will quote the job before we drive out.

Original Documents

Locked Out? We Can Help, Day or Night

Silver State Locksmith is available 24/7 across the Las Vegas valley. Fast response, transparent pricing, licensed & insured technicians.

Call (725) 280-5051 Now Request Service
☎ Call (725) 280-5051Locked out? We answer 24/7